Privacy policy

Privacy policy

DATA TERMINATOR PTE LTD DATA PROTECTION POLICY

 

DATA TERMINATOR PTE LTD (“Company”) a company registered in Singapore (UEN Number 200705336M) Data Protection Policy (“Policy”) governs the management of personal data submitted to the Company under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (2012) (‘The Act”). This Policy maybe updated from time to time without further notice.

 

  1. Consent

1.1 You deemed to have given your consent for the collection, usage, and disclosure of your personal data in the following circumstances:

(a) When you voluntarily provide your personal data to us at our premise or in connection with any business with our Company or visit our website;

(b) It is reasonable for you to have provided the personal data to us in the circumstance which you have provided for or

(c) In any other circumstance where consent is deemed under Act.

 

  1. Definition of Personal Data

2.1 In this Policy the term “personal data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as updated from time to time.

2.2 The may include the following which is not exhaustive:

(d) Your name, NRIC, passport, employment pass numbers or any other identification numbers;

(e) Telephone number(s), physical mailing address, email address, payment information including the name of cardholder, card number, billing address and expiry date; and

(f) Any network data and any other information relating to any individual which you have provided to us in any form during dealing with the Company.

 

  1. The Collection, Usage and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

3.1 Company collect, use and disclose your personal data including to third parties in connection with the business you have with the Company including but not limited to the following:

(g) Provide you with Goods and Services, process payments, make deliveries, communicate with you about our products and services;

(h) Provide any information that may be useful to you;

(i) Improve our services in any form, detect fraud or abuse and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on behalf of the Company.

 

  • Company does not sell for a profit, rent, or provide your personal data to any third party not in connection with your business dealing/s with us and in compliance with the Act.

 

  1. Transfer of Your Personal data Outside of Singapore

4.1 Company will not transfer any of your personal data outside of Singapore unless the transfer conforms to the requirements of the Act.

 

  1. Security of Personal data

5.1 Company implements appropriate reasonable technical and organisational security measures to safeguard your personal data within our control or possession against loss and any unauthorised misuse, access, disclosure, alteration, and similar risks.

 

  1. Right to Withdraw Consent/Access / Query Usage of your Personal Data

6.1 You can withdraw your consent/query the continued use of your personal data in writing to the Company’s Data Protection Officer without providing any reason.

6.2 If consent is withdrawn, you acknowledge and agree that Company at its discretion may not be able to serve you in connection with the provision of goods or services and you will still be bound by your contract(s) for Goods and Services with the Company entered before the withdrawal.

 

  1. Right to Accuracy and Correction of Personal Data

7.1 You should ensure that all personal data submitted to us is complete and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the Goods and Services you have requested.

 

  1. Retention of Your Personal data

8.1 Your personal data will be held for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, and the Company will cease to retain the personal data when it is no longer necessary for any legal or business purpose.

 

  1. Law, Jurisdiction and Language

9.1 This Policy and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Singapore.

 

  1. Contacting the Data Protection Officer

 

You may contact the below for any feedback or query regarding any aspect of your personal data submitted to the Company:

 

The Data Protection Officer

Phone: (65) 6463 9212

Email: dpo@data-terminator.com

Letter: 21 Bukit Batok Crescent #13-72 WCEGA Tower Singapore 658065

 

The Company will attempt to resolve your query within 30 days from the date of receipt and will inform you in writing if more time is required to investigate and respond to you. The Company will not respond to any anonymous query.

 

1 July 2018

 

END

Data Terminator is a trusted brand in Data Leakage and End-of-Life Data Protection. Our processes are ISO 9001:2008 and ISO 14001: 2004 certified. Our aim is to provide our Customers effective and efficient Data Security Solutions to meet their demands for Information Security. Read more..

Contact us